QUESTION

How does one go about finding out if her marriage is void or not?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
A friend of mine got married in 2013 just to stumble onto something stating that her husband is supposedly married already to another woman in the same state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
She needs an experienced attorney. She can file a criminal complaint but the agency may decline to investigate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
She needs to go to court to have it declared invalid if, in fact, the husband was already married and not divorced on the date of her marriage. Only a court can do that.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Get an appointment with a family law attorney in your community to double check matters. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, have the records checked. If he was still married her marriage is void and he is guilty of a crime.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters