QUESTION

How does one go about restricting contact between teenage children?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have had lying, manipulation with my daughter and her boyfriend and adults helping two teenage kids "get together" by lying to parents and allowing secrecy. So not only do I want the two kids to legal separate both are 16 and to know how to do that I also want to know if I can hold the adults responsible legally if any more games and lying and secrets to help children break any guidelines set down are broken. This is a very toxic, unhealthy relationship that is in crisis in both children s life. There is not drugs, or any abuse that I can prove but other serious problems in bad choices when the children interact. I have made it very clear to the children and adults where I stand and also have that all in writing and their responses. They didn't stop. So being a person who says what I want and mean and stands by it, how do I now legal deal with this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
File for a protection order on behalf of your child and against the adults who are participating in this. Use the harassment (not domestic) forms. It may be a long shot, but it would be the only way to legally enforce keeping your daughter away from people who are subverting your rules.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a local attorney and see if you can get an injunction preventing the adults from being involved with your child. Now, you don't say it, but I assume you are a parent of one of the children. Because if you are not, you have no say whatsoever. If the adults are helping the children to have sex, you may have a crime as well and that should be reported to the police or prosecutor.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters