QUESTION

How does one prepare for a family law hearing?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Divorce - New Mexico
More details to this question:
We don't have money to pay for a lawyer and we don't know what the law says on how to prepare for our court date for a hearing?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There are many experienced family law attorneys who offer a consultation at a minimal cost, or for free. You should consider such a consultation. If there is a family law hearing set you should have received a document from the court called a minute entry. In that minute entry you should find information and deadlines for items that will be presented at the hearing. There is a deadline for you to disclose any documents you intend to present to the court at the hearing, and also a deadline and a procedure for you to deliver copies to the court.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
It is impossible to answer your question without knowing what type of hearing you are asking about. Is it a motion hearing? An evidentiary hearing? What type of case is it? While I appreciate you are financially struggling, you should understand that attempting to represent yourselves in a hearing, when you are uneducated about the law and unfamiliar with the rules of evidence, etc. is a sure recipe for loss. I would counsel you to re-consider how important your case is to you and how you might find the means to finance it so that you have a good opportunity to reach your legal goals.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney. While you may not have the money to hire one, you absolutely must consult with one. It is impossible to advise you as to how one should prepare for a hearing without knowing much more about the case. What kind of hearing? Which Judge? How long is the hearing scheduled to last? Etc. I explain to my clients that entering the courtroom is like entering a foreign country where you do not know the language, you do not know the customs, and you do not know the laws/rules. If the other side of the case has an attorney, it is that much worse, as you are up against a "native" while you remain a "foreigner." The bare minimum of a consultation is an absolute must. Beyond that, see if you qualify for a reduced fee or free lawyer, and/or make calls to get some quotes on retainer fees. In Southern Nevada, some attorney's offer "unbundled services" where you can hire someone just to cover the hearing.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Children Law Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Law Office of Jay R. Mueller
Update Your Profile
This is a tough question without knowing what the pending motions are or why there is a hearing.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters