QUESTION

How does one prevent children from being taken out of state?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance is being threatened by his ex regarding her leaving Texas and taking the children with her. We do not want this to happen. Unfortunately, nothing is stated on their divorce decree regarding him preventing her from doing this. What needs to be done to prevent this from happening?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First thing - read the order. The order may have a geographic restriction and, if so, suit should be filed to enforce it and halt the move. If there is no restriction, a modification suit can be filed to ask for a change in the orders. There is probably a requirement in the order for the moving party to provide notice of the intended move - that is intended to give the other party an opportunity to challenge the move.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters