QUESTION

How does she have the right to pay just her part off with the money raised?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am divorced and am required to cover 70% of medical for my child. She had cancer and recently passed away however the community held quite a few benefits, enough to send 100,000 in for research. My ex is now taking me to court for my part of the bills. Is this right? My family and friends donated and attended the benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The court can consider the money raised and how it was distributed. Tell this to a lawyer in your community who you hire to represent you.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters