QUESTION

How does she, my girlfriend, get a portion of their 2013 tax return?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend lived with her husband 9 out of 12 months in 2013. They have a pending divorce. Her husband is the plaintiff and she my girlfriend, is the defendant. Under a temporary restraining order her husband filed, he was allowed to claim both minor children as exemptions. He received a very large tax return from the federal and state. My girlfriend, makes very little and she received a combined total from the Federal and State of $247.00. Her husband filed married/separate and she did the same.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Filing married joint or married separate is an irrevocable election. So once they filed separate they can't change it. When you file separate, each gets the refund based on their own return. A couple usually gets a bigger refund filing joint but in a divorce, many couples can't agree on how to split the refund.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Judge makes that decision.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters