QUESTION

How does someone go about adopting their grandchild?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
In the state of Alabama, what steps need to be taken to adopt your grandchild? I already have my daughters consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You will have to file a petition for adoption. It will be set for a hearing and if by consent of your daughter, it will be just a formality. It is always easier to hire an attorney to do this for you since there are various documents that must be filed for this to be a smooth procedure. Jefferson County adoptions move rather quickly especially if there is consent.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters