QUESTION

How does someone go to the nearest hospital to see if the baby is theirs without the baby mother interfering?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Don't know if the baby belongs to him, just wondering how to do this the legal way and the right way of figuring out if he is the father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the father is unsure if the baby is his, he needs to conduct a paternity test.  However, without the mother's permission, he would need a court order to obtain the paternity test since the baby would also need to be tested.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters