QUESTION

How does step-parent adoption work if no father is listed on the birth certificate?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter is 6. My husband and I have been married for 2.5 years. He would like to formally adopt her, but we aren't sure what the process will look like since there is no father listed on her birth certificate. I have not had contact with the biological father since she was a few weeks old. He has verbally relinquished all rights (visitation, child support, etc.) and has never legally filed for any paternity establishment. Honestly, I don't know how to contact him if needed for termination of his rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 If you are in the middle tennessee area, call me and I can discuss it with you. If not, then call an attorney in your county and talk with that attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters