QUESTION

How does Texas calculate child support for more than one household?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance pays child support to his ex for their two children. I am now pregnant and she has set up a re-evaluation for their child support. He did get a small raise so she would be entitled to more child support, however they plan to try to negotiate rather than go to court. My question is how the child support would be calculated with us having our own child as well? He will need to have a number in mind for the negotiation so we wanted to be prepared and have our facts straight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Tyler, TX at Ratekin Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The percentage that he would have to pay is already set.  For 3 children with 2 before the court he would be ordered to pay 22.5% of his net resources.  Without the new child the percentage would be 25% of his net resources but he has a legal duty to support his new child as well so the percentage is lowered.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters