QUESTION

How does that affect the case if the parent is moving out of state before the court date?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Parent filled CS paperwork and there is pending in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, you need to determine is the move is lawful or prohibited by law. The the move is lawful, it should not effect a child support order other than perhaps changing the timeshare percentage used in the calculation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters