QUESTION

How does the father of my child sign his rights over and have his name removed from birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
He wants nothing to do with our child. He also agreed to do this. No one is telling him to do so.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there somebody willing to step in and take over as dad? Then maybe the court will allow it. Are you able to provide financially without the help of dad. Then maybe the court will allow it. If you are receiving any sort of government assistance, the state will object and the court will not allow it. Please note that in all of these answers, you have to go to court to get his rights terminated. If you really want to do this, talk with a local family law attorney.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No can do unless there is someone else to adopt the child unless you both can show he is not the biological father and the biological father steps forward.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
The father may not just give up his parental rights. There must be someone else ready to take over his parental duties. In other words, the father may give up his parental rights if there is another person ready to adopt the child.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters