QUESTION

How does the State of Michigan view partial days when calculating age?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When a child turns 18 in Michigan, do they turn 18 at midnight on their birth date, or is it 18 at the exact time of their birth, on their birth date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
MIdnight on the date of their birth.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters