QUESTION

how does the state of PA consider the date of separation in a marriage

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my husband and I have be been separated for several years and are now divorcing. is the date of separation for the purpose of the property settlement the date we filed for divorce or the date we began to live separately?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Separation is the date you live apart or file divorce, whichever is first.  So, you are separated for purposes of a no fault divorce based on separation and for equitable distribution purposes.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters