QUESTION

How easy will it be to have my son's father's rights removed?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
He has never seen my 7 month old son. He was sentenced to two 30 years for 9 felonies and has served time before, he also has four other children that he has no contact with and does not pay the ordered support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances described it should not be difficult but you are pre-mature to do so on the statutory authority only which requires two years of no parenting and no support. Additionally, please realize a termination of rights (parenting time and/or visitation and input) does not necessarily mean a termination for obligations for support. You should prepare the way by seeing an attorney and starting to build your case.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse
I wish to inform you that you can terminate rights of other parents on the ground that other parent is an unfit person. You can have the rights terminated by filing a petition to terminate paternal rights in court. You can include fathers imprisonment, lack of contact and support as bases for termination of paternal rights.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters