QUESTION

How expensive is a guardian ad litem, does the court have to order one or can I hire one?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My ex has said that my son is scared of me and has in the past called dhs on me but nothing was found, she wrote a letter to the judge and has said that my sons psychiatrist and dhs have requested that my kids be taken from me but from what my son says he hasn’t been to his dr since last year. And also seems like what dhs has said isn’t what my son has told them. Courts took my son from me but he doesn’t want to live with his mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Joseph, the Guardian ad litem, the court orders one to represent the best interest of the child. However, the payment for the Guardian ad litem is divided and split into two by both parties. The court took your son from you and he does not want to live with her. Just because she is a woman, the ball is in her court and fathers are left to find a competent and aggressive attorney that specializes in fathers rights like we do. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in OR.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters