QUESTION

How far behind on payments can someone get before the courts will actually do something about it?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
Ex husband is around 1800 behind on payment he went to court in December and they said that he is suppost to keep up with payments since then he has only made small payments. How long can he keep this up til they actually enforce something.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That really depends on the county and the Judge.  In most counties, they will take action if the payor is more than 30 days deliquent.  In other counties, such as Wayne, they don't have the resources to enforce support orders so it's up to you to bring the matter to the Judge's attention by filing a show cause. Most Judges will incarcerate anyone who doesn't at least attempt to make regular payments. Wade P Jackman jackmanandkasody.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters