QUESTION

how fast could i get a divorce in pa-lehigh cty. I live in pa and ex lives in ny. We both consent. Children are adults. Nothing to devide.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
separated for 10+years. children are adults. nothing to devide. both consent. i live in pa and he in ny.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
once the divroce is filed and served on the other person, there is a 90 day waiting period in PA.  after the 90 days are up, if both parties imediately sign all necessary divorce finalization papers, you could be divorced within a week or two, depending on how quickly the court reviews your documents and issues a decree.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters