QUESTION

How fo I delegitimize incorrect father and establish paternity/collect child support from biological father?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had my son a few weeks ago and accidentally put the wrong father on the birth cert. & gave him his last name (hyphenated with mine-we are not married). I found out that he is not the biological father and need to get him removed from my son's bith certificate and have my son's last name changed. I also need to establish paternity ASAP to collect child support from the biological father. How do I go about doing so? I know who the biological father is and he is willing to go to an accredited lab to get a paternity test as soon as possible but I'm not sure which lab's tests will hold up in court or could be used for establishing paternity. I also don't know whether or not the man who I put on the birth certificate and whose last name my son has has to be removed before I can collect child support from the biological father. I need to get this done ASAP as I have zero financial support for my son at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Ashley, you have a complex case. You should first think about getting a lawyer, if you can not afford one, the best option would be to represent yourself in court as a pro se. You should definitely consider contacting an attorney directly. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters