QUESTION

How hard and can I get full custody if my daughter's father hasn't been there for her?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He was incarcerated for 2 years of her life and is just starting to see her once a week. He has a violent and criminal past. He doesn't pay child support either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a court order in place. If not, he has as much right to the child as you do. So you need to petition for a custody order. Being in jail and be violent doesn't help his case. But he may have changed So, you need to present the best case possible. A local family law attorney will make it easier.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters