QUESTION

How hard is it for a father to be granted 50/50 custody in Ohio?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I currently have an attorney and we are fighting for 50/50 custody. Our attorney pretty much has told us we are wasting our time and that the judge will never grant the father 50/50. We are wondering if the judge actually looks into parental alienation. Is there anything we can do? The mother tells the child lies about us, doesn't involve us in school activities, she tells my step son to call his dad but his first name and that her husband is 'daddy' she tells him the cops will come and take him away if he spends the night. We have just recently got our weekends with him. He done great and cries when we tell him it's time to go home. Please let me know something. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Each judge and magistrate is different on what he/she will do regarding parenting issues.  If you doubt what your attorney is telling you, find another attorney who practices in the same county, concerning custody matters, and have a consultation with that attorney regarding your issues.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters