QUESTION

How hard is it for a father to get custody of their child?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
The father works off shore and is gone for a month and home for two weeks but had his mother to watch the child. The mother had been arrested on five different misdemeanors in less than six months ranging from possession of paraphernalia to petty larceny. She was also arrested for child endangerment and had the child taken away by social services who gave the child to the father. The courts gave the father temporary custody of the child. Would the father have a good chance of getting custody of the child?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
This is a complex issue that should be addressed only after more information is obtained. While I certainly understand why you posted the question on a website, the best advice I can give you is to speak to an attorney who regularly practices in this area.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Each case is decided on the factors set forth in Florida Statute Section 61.13.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Jeffrey Bradpiece
On the facts presented it appears that the father has a good chance of getting custody even though he is off-shore part of the time. Depends on age and character of his mother.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
If all your facts are correct, the yes.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like father would have a good case. He needs to see an attorney to help him. He has temporary custody, that could last a while, depending on what the terms were.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If he files for custody the child's mother should be prepared to present testimony and proof of the below so the Court will have all information at the hearing.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters