QUESTION

How hard is it for a father to get joint custody and why?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
I am just wondering if I need an attorney to get joint custody of my two children. My wife and I have been married for 12 years and the children are 7 and 9. I have read that it is difficult for fathers to get custody. Is that true?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No it is not true. I get father's custody all the time.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Douglas county Nebraska, it is quite common for the parents have joint custody.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Topeka, KS at Williams Family Law
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, the preference is for joint custody unless there is evidence to support sole custody. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters