QUESTION

How hard is it to change child custody years after divorce?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My papers are not clearly defined on visitation...how hard is it to change and make it more detailed without changing actual custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all depends on the facts and the other side. If you want new terms that are more specific and the other side agrees, then it would be fairly simple; if the other side disagrees, then there may be a fight. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Apr 05th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters