QUESTION

How hard is it to get a sealed adoption record opened in superior court?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My mother had a son in the 60's she had adopted. I believe I have found him but he would like the original record. Adoptive and biological parents are all deceased. What is considered good cause to get a sealed adoption record opened in superior court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only the relinquishing parent and the adopted child can open this record if both agree or there is proof of a medical issue which could be helped by having information. It all goes through the state and not the court.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters