QUESTION

How hard is it to win a palimony case that includes domestic violence?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been in an abusive relationship for 6 years. My ex has also supported me financially. He has been extremely abusive. Do I have a palimony case as well as a domestic violence case?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Very. Be prepared to spend a lot of money to pursue a palimony case, and have a good stomach for risk.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan. You MIGHT have a tort cause of action. Damages and your staying are the issue.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
There are very few successful 'palimony' cases. Usually the cause of action chosen in these matters is 'unjust enrichment..' You'd have to show that you contributed thing of value which he is trying to retain. Find a good matrimonial lawyer in your area.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters