QUESTION

How hard it would be for my girlfriend to get emancipated?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My girlfriend who has been living with me for 2 years was recently put on probation and forced to live with her mother, her mother lost custody over 5 years ago to her father, who kicked her out 2 years ago. Her parents are telling her probation officer shes lying about them being alcoholics, and that she isn't sorry for the stuff she did to get on probation (both of them contacted her less than 5 times total over the 2 years she lived with me). She is 17 and will be 18 in about a month. We want to get married but I'm shipping out for 9 months in about 2 weeks. I don't want to leave her stuck with them and my mother has offered her a place to stay. I'm just wondering how hard it would be for her to get emancipated because her parents seem to just want her as a tax deduction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in two weeks. It might be easier to get a judge to approve the wedding. Once married, she is automatically emancipated.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters