QUESTION

How hard would it be to have my sons father sign over all rights when he wants no tie to the child?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I want to be able to change his name when time comes, should i get married. My sons father left 6 weeks after he was born and does not try to stay in contact nor does he try to help financially. He hasn't seen his son since he was 8 weeks old. He is now 7 months. I just dont want to have to track him down come time when I get married, which may be many years from now. I also dont want him to have the option to try and fight for custody or randomly come in my sons life many years down the road.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Okay here is the deal. Is the child father on the birth certificate? If he is on the birth certificate, you can not change the childs name or the last name without his permission as long as he has his parental rights. The parental rights can not be terminated unless he voluntarilay terminates them, or you forcefully terminates them through publication (if you can not locate him) and he has been inactive in the child life emotionally, mentally, and physically-financially. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters