QUESTION

How have I waited too long for abandonment or desertion divorce?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
Three years ago, on a Friday night, she informed me that "The truck will be here tomorrow morning. I'm leaving you!" Have I waited too long?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Do It Yourself Divorce, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Michigan is a no fault state meaning that issues of abandonment or desertion will not be considered in the grant of a divorce. These issues may be of concern in a property division but that is not the issue here. You are still married and that marriage will not end until a party files for divorce and that divorce is granted.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Madaen Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You don't have to wait at all. California doesn't require desertion. You can file divorce right away.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arizona is a no fault state. You can file for divorce and do not need to allege grounds like abandonment. As for getting property back it might be difficult given the time since you separated.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
California is a no-fault state so there is no need for abandonment or desertion or a required time frame. You just need to file the paperwork whenever you are ready.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dissolution in California is no fault. The issue you describe is irrelevant to the proceeding. You can file for dissolution in the county where you live provided you have been there at least 3 months.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It isn't clear why you are even asking the question or what you mean by "waiting too long". There is no deadline limiting when you can file for divorce in any state. If you live in a state where abandonment/desertion is a legal ground for divorce, the continued "abandonment" has not ended, so it isn't too late to rely on it as a basis for divorce. In most states, however, abandonment/desertion is not the only ground for divorce and may not even be relevant to anything. You need to consult an attorney for a better understanding of how the law where you live applies to your factual situation.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not waited too long to be divorced. You might be able to claim abandonment, but why? Unless you want to get spousal support from her (which is unlikely anyway if you are working) or a greater portion of the community property, irreconcilable differences is sufficient.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
In CA there's no abandonment divorce. Just file based on irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce based on living separate and apart for six months with no minor children and one year with minor children.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin is almost no cause state. You can get divorced any time you want as long as it is "irretrievably broken."
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce is No Fault (irreconcilable differences). No reason or period of time is required before filing is required.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
WI is a no fault divorce state, you don't need a reason to file.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If you reside in Arizona, then there is no such thing as "abandonment" or "desertion" as grounds for divorce. Arizona is a no-fault state, so you only have to allege that the marriage is "irretrievably broken without reasonable prospect of reconciliation." I recommend you consult wiht an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters