QUESTION

How I can be divorce without knowing where my husband is?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am married since 2003 and my husband disappeared with all of my money. Now I only want to be divorce, and married again; but he is not in this country, I do not where is he, and I want to started my life again.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can file for divorce and obtain a court order to serve your husband by publishing the summons in a newspaper, or mailing the summons and complaint to his last known address. Then you can obtain the dissolution of the marriage.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get permission to have him served by publication in the town of his last known residence.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
He can be served by publication, but there are steps which must be done before that can take place.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Paige P. Campbell
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced from an absentee. You generally have to have a curator appointed to serve with the papers. Upon the curator doing his/her job, i.e. trying to locate the person, then you can proceed and get the divorce.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters