QUESTION

How I can file for child support from noncustodial parent?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm a custodial parent outside the United States, and need to know how I can file for child support from noncustodial parent? I have a one year old daughter whose father, an American citizen relocated to another state, failed to meet any obligations to his daughter. Can I file for child support services in the United States?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I believe you can file in the US. Your best bet is to locate an experienced family law attorney in the county where the father now resides. You can also try to contact directly the Agency sometimes called IV-D ('Four-dee') in that county. They help enforce support orders.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, in the state of his residence.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes in the state that awarded custody. If there was no legal case in the US and you have "custody" simply because you have the child with you, a US court may lack jurisdiction if you've been out of the country for more than 6 months. The country you are in would have jurisdiction, but enforcement will be difficult.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters