QUESTION

How I can file for temporary custody to get the boys reunited or at least get the baby away from her violent and short-tempered boyfriend?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My sister is in jail until her court date, which hasn't been set. She may have to stay another month. She has two children and the older child's paternal grandmother has him. The younger child is being kept by her boyfriend (who is NOT the father and who has restraining orders on him preventing him from seeing his own kids) and her landlady. They have asked me to help with him. I want to know how I can file for temporary or emergency custody to get the boys reunited or at least get the baby away from her violent and short-tempered boyfriend?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Your sister can grant you temporary guardianship of the boys or you can file a petition with the court asking for guardianship.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a Petition for Guardianship and give notice to the fathers of the children
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file a petition for guardianship, notifying mom and bio dad of what you want. Since boyfriend has physical custody, you will have to notify him as well.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there is in fact a true safety concern at this very moment, definitely contact the policy or DSS. But beyond that, you are likely talking about a custody action. Typically custody actions are either parent vs. parent or non-parent vs non-parent. It sounds like you might be looking at a non-parent (you) vs. non-parent (the boyfriend) kind of case, and it will ultimately boil down to the facts, evidence, credibility of the witnesses, etc. You should consult an attorney to look at your options especially since you are likely looking at a court matter and as a non parent too
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Yes, you can file for temporary custody. You need to consult with a family law attorney in your area regarding the process for doing that.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters