QUESTION

How I can vacate an order of protection?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I believe the judge should not have granted an order of protection since the charge was trespassing; it had nothing to do with domestic violence. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is it a plenary, interim or emergency order of protection? If a plenary, there was a hearing, the defense should have been raised at that time and the order may not be attacked on that basis. If it is an interim or an emergency order you can seek its vacation. But the fact that trespassing is alleged may not be a basis for vacating the order. More fats are needed. Trespassing against a protected person may be domestic violence,.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters