QUESTION

How i do respond to an annulment complaint?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband has filed for an annulment. However, there are residual financial issues that must be discussed. He owes me the remainder of my dowry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Just because there is an annulment request doen't mean that the other financial issues are not going to be resolved in the dissolution of the marriage.  You can file a counterclaim, asking for a divorce, and for payment of the monies owed to you.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 8:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters