QUESTION
how important is the wording in an alimony agreement?
Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
We had a prenuptual. My husband deviated from the whole division of assets of what we aquired during our marriage. under duress from him telling me that if I do not accept his proposal, and if I make it public by contesting it, I could lose it all.I was afraid to pursue an attorney because I was afraid of what would happen. We settled- with him providing a "sweetened pot" quote-unquote(by him), by paying me three years more of alimony on top of the three years in the prenup. The agreement his attorney drew up was that he would pay me X amount of dollars for each year on February1..2013 was the fifth year. I married on April 24 '13. The agreement said that spousal support shall be terminalbe upon Wife's death, remarriage or cohabitation. I read that and personally understand that I will not receive the following year/(last year) of support. It does not state that I am to pay him back for what he paid me. He is taking me to court for reimbursement. ???Thank you
1 ANSWER
Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at
Law Offices of William L. Geary, Co., L.P.A.
3 Awards
The answer to your question is that the wording of the provision regarding alimony or spousal support is obviously very important. From what you are saying though, you will not have to "pay back" what he has given you in payments. That would be very unusual, and I have never seen that in any agreement or case. However, I have to say again, the wording is very important. Without looking at the whole agreement, and reading every word of it, no attorney can give you a "final" answer on this question.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 7:28 AM