QUESTION

How is child support affected when you are a furloughed federal employee?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex is a federal employee on un-paid furlough. Since her checks are garnished for the child support that is paid to me, how is the child support payment to me going to be effected? Is she still required to make the monthly payments in another manner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Iowa City, IA at Dai Gwilliam Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Well the short answer to that is yes. But she should pay it by sending a check to the clerk of court you were divorced in made out to you with your case number in the county. IF you don't get child support this month she will still owe it to you. Hope that helps
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters