QUESTION

How is child support calculated in Minnesota with 2 kids that do not have the same parenting time?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Hi, My son lives with me 100%. My daughter lives with me 50%. The calculator the state provides seems to assume that the children have the same parenting time. I''m not sure how to use the calculator under my circumstance. Can you help? Thank you, Scott
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The child support calculator is a guideline, and nothing more.  Play with the math until you think the outcome is fair.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters