QUESTION

How is child support figured if the custodial parent is unemployed?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  When one parent is unemployed, there are a number of factors the court considers in determining what, if any, income should be imputed to the unemployed parent. -If the parent is "voluntarily" unemployed (which may not be as obvious as you may think) then the court may impute to that parent the income he/she was making prior to the voluntary unemployment. -If the parent just recently lost a job, even if it was 'involuntary" the court may be able to impute to the person the income he/she was earning before, if that person has only been unemployed a short period of time. -If the parent has not worked for a long time, the court will not automatically impute what the person used to earn.  In fact, the court can, in such a case, only impute minimum wage.  The parent trying to 'prove" the unemployed parent can get a job and earn more would need testimony from a vocational expert, which is a very expensive process. There are a number of other variables in this equation which would require more facts to discuss, but hopefully this gives you a general idea of how the court handles these situations. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.a. 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters