QUESTION

How is divorce going to affect my alimony and child support?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We were both filed divorce and the decree says that he is supposed to pay alimony and child support until I remarry or he dies or I die. Now, we are both living in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
He is supposed to pay no matter where you are living until you remarry or pass away.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters