QUESTION

How is it that I still have to pay child support if my daughter already have a job?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have been paying child support for over 19 years never been in arrears only one child. I have to pay until she's 23. She has a job, goes to college has a live in boyfriend and they both work. She still lives at home with mom.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Is there an order that you have to pay that long? In California, child support only continue to age 19 if the child is a full time high school student and lives with the custodial parent. Once they graduate from high school or turn 19 the support ends, whichever happens first.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she's in college you should be paying post secondary support, not regular child support. If that is not the case, go to court and have it changed. It may or may not make a difference in the amount. The fact that she works while she's in college, does not make her self supporting in terms of your duty to pay post secondary support.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because the order said you have to pay until she is 23. That is why.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters