QUESTION

How is it to remove mothers name from the birth certificate?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mother and my wife's dad have started a relationship after me and my wife got married. Now they are getting married which legally makes me and my wife stepbrother and sister. Now I know it won’t change anything between me and her but in the line of work I do, it causes some questions and is sometime hard and uncomfortable to explain. I’m wanting to see if there is legal action I can take so I’m legally not married to my step sister. Is taking her name off the birth certificate even possible?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can't take her name off the birth certificate. Think of a story and stick to it.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Basically, no a "step-relative" is not a legal relationship and has no legal significance whatsoever. You should never have to "explain" anything unless you choose to disclose the situation and open the door for discussion.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters