QUESTION

How is legal separation defined in Louisiana?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The lady I’m dating has filed for divorce from her husband. She had a brain mass caused by his blows to the head. She has 3 kids and has filed for divorce in Louisiana but he won't get out saying she's under doctor’s care. And, since he is father and needs to be there, she filed legal separation papers and he lives somewhere else. When she wakes up some mornings the kids have let him in and he's on the couch. In Louisiana does this void the legal separation? Or do they have to be intimate to void separation? What does the law say?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Louisiana does not recognize or have an action for legal separation. You would have to file a suit for divorce.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters