QUESTION

How is the property division done if there are any Stock Market related accounts?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
E.g. mutual funds or stocks in retirement or non-retirement accounts. Can one value them at the date of valuation or they must be valued with the stock prices as of the date of separation?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Decisions are for the judge. Court may use separation date, filing date or trial date. If there is agreement you can pick date.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Value on the date of marriage compared with the value on the date of divorce. The difference is community property and divisible by the court.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
I would hope the marital property part of the stock market related accounts would be divided in the same proportion as the other properties. It can also be negotiated if you and your spouse agree.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
They are divided by means of court orders. The division is from date of Marriage to the date of separation with adjustments for value fluctuations.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, in Oregon the stocks are typically valued as of the date of divorce, not the separation date.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally as of the date of divorce. Alternatively, half of the account can be given to one person and the other half to the other, i.e. the stock.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
The value of marital assets is usually determined as of the date of the trial or the date of the entry of the decree or order requiring the division of the asset. The court may also use a standard valuation date which is close to the date the order or decree is entered. The court will not use the separation date to value an asset unless one party can show that the other has diminished the value of the account or has otherwise caused the value of the asset to decrease during the action.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters