QUESTION

How likely am I to receive jail time for a first offense?

Asked on May 27th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend pressed charges of burglary, terroristic threat and criminal mischief against me after we broke up and I found out she had been unfaithful. These are all 3rd degree charges. I've never had any legal trouble in my life until now, besides maybe a few traffic tickets here and there. Other than that, I have a clean record and am 25 (about to be 26 years old) What is the likelihood I will receive jail time for these charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not sure if criminal charges were filed against you or whether your girlfriend filed a domestic violence complaint against you based on terrorist threats, etc or whether your girlfriend  filed a domestic violence complaint and separate criminal charges against you for those actions but you need to meet with a family law specialist immediately. This is not a setting where you want to go to court to try and defend yourself without understanding the legal consequences of the charges against you. In retaining a family law attorney, he needs to review the actual complaints filed against you and read the underlying incident report[s] to know what you are up against and what is the best course of action for you to take. But, please do not ignore the seriousness of the charges against you and do not wait for the court to contact you. It is your responsibilty to contact the court to find out when the matter will be on before the court, so that you can be properly prepared. 
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters