QUESTION

How likely is it I receive full custody if my child's father has been absent for years

Asked on Jan 05th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My child is 4, has not seen my child since before 2nd birthday. In and out of jail. Abusive but not recorded with police. Hasn't paid child support. Bouncing inbetween housing, no employment. Lost custody of his previous kids in Texas while he was in prison. Very extensive mental health background. Does not allow me to know how telephone number for communication purposes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It sounds from this description that, as a practical matter, you have full custody.  The legal context, and what proceedings exist or are contemplated, is not clear.  Also unclear is whether there is a marriage involved and, if so, whether there was or is a divorce action.  There are too many unknowns to be definitive, and you probably want to have a full consultation with a family law specialist, but in the meantime, you might find useful information about custody, support, and termination of parental rights at the linked web site pages.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters