QUESTION

How likely is it that the judge will grant him his appeal for change in parenting tine with this in fact as a possible direct violation?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My son’s father was granted supervised parenting time after a mediation that we could not agree on. He is not to consume any alcohol during any parenting times and he is to be with the supervisor of his parenting time the whole time. He set an appeal to get unsupervised parenting time after 60 days. I recently found pictures of him and my son behind a local bar/at the bar without any evidence of the supervisor being present. How likely is it that the judge will grant him his appeal for change in parenting tine with this in fact as a possible direct violation and the safety of my son?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Your question is not the kind of question that can easily be understood and thus effectively answered online with the brief description you provide. Do yourself a favor and consult with a good divorce attorney. This may entail an initial consultation fee and a visit to an attorney's office, but it will be money and time well spent.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can get the pictures in evidence, perhaps. But who was taking the pictures? Was it the supervisor?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters