QUESTION

How likely is she to get spousal support awarded when she has already been self-supporting for 4 years with no change of circumstances?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex-wife served me with an RFO for spousal support. We have been separated for 4 years and the divorce has been final for 3 years. She got a job the same month we separated and has been self-supporting for the last 4 years. We were married 15 years and the court did retain jurisdiction over the matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It will depend on why she is seeking it, by how much your salary has increased and whether hers has gone down. I strongly urge you to get an attorney for the hearing.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters