QUESTION

How likely is the father of the child awarded sole custody when he was absent in the child's due to drugs, convictions, gang related and gun charges,

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do you honestly think a Judge will grant the father full or sole custody of a 12 yr old girl who's been raised in a loving family with the mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
If the mother does not agree with the custody and parenting plan the father proposes, either party can file a motion with the court asking a judge to make a determination and enter an order.  The circumstances of the situation affect what standard of review the court will apply and what factors the court will consider in determining a parenting plan.  However, the concerns you raise are important for the court to consider. To give you advice on what a court would do if the matter were litigated, requires more information on the circumstances.  The child custody attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are happy to speak with you in greater detail about your concern and will protect your rights and the child's welfare. Call to set up a free consultation. You may also be interested in reviewing the following webpages: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/visitation-modifications.aspx http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/arrangements-guidelines.aspx http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/visitation-time-plans.aspx  
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 8:22 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters