QUESTION

How likely it is that I can have my son's father's rights terminated?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This case is being handled by Philadelphia (Pa) family court. My son’s father and I share legal custody and I have primary physical custody. He's supposed to see his father 3 weekends out of the month. His father will only take him once every 2 to 3 months!! He claims he doesn't have the money to take him or various other excuses. He does not make any effort to keep in contact with my son who is 5 years old. My son goes through a very emotional period of frustration upon return from his father, since it is never consistent. I've asked him to sign over his rights since he can't be bothered with our son, but he will not agree to that. Are my odds of winning this case in front of a judge good? Or should I not even bother going to court and continue to allow these sporadic visits. Also, I don't think this counts for anything in Philadelphia (though I'm not positive) but he hasn't paid child support in close to a year and will not show up to any contempt hearings. Shows how much he cares about our son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Enforcing support on dead beat dads is not much better here in Pittsburgh. As far as custody, if you keep a log or calendar of the current custody pattern, and it is way off course from the order, you can hire an attorney to go in on a motion to modify custody and ask for it to be lowered to once a month or every 6 weeks based on the pattern. That way, the new order will at least ad some more stability to your schedule.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters