QUESTION

How long after a final court has been made can you go back to court?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I recently just got in my court papers from the court hearing I had about child custody and child support. Now the father is saying he is taking it back to court because he's been blessed with another chance. Whatever that means. How soon can we go back to court if we just got a court order in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Basically, if there has been a change in circumstances, he can ask for a change to the child custody and child support orders.  There is not a length of time that either of you need to wait to ask for new orders from the court.  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2020 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters